la muerte y la doncella 6camino obra ensay p morir Rojas

 

 

 

Roxana Galand

Personal information

Time and place of birth: January 24th 1975.

Buenos Aires. Argentina

Home address: Conde 1003, 4th floor, apartment 18th, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Phone number:  +54911 51 261 896 / +54114553 1031

email: maripoxand@gmail.com

 

ARTISTIC TRAINING 1986 / 2015

Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Classic dance with Olga Ferri, Enrique Lommi, Gloria Kazda, Rodolfo Fontán, 1986-1991

Composition y Dramaturgy with Diana Szeinblum, 2003-2005

Contemporary dance with Eugenia Estévez, Carlos Casella, Ana Garat, Fabián Gandini, Lucas Condró 2003-2009

Improvisation with Vivi Iasparra, Eugenia Estévez, Lucas Condró, Susana Szperling, Fabiana Caprioti, Carmen Pereiro Numer 2002- 2014

Staging workshop, Rubén Schumacher, 2007

Pakua with Ariel Sikorsky, 1999- 2001

Acrobatics with Pablo Medina, 1999

Contact Improvisation with Pablo Pescialo., 2002, 2004

Tai Chi chuan in Asociación Aroué, 1998-1999

Yoga , up to fourth level in Asociación Aroué., 1997- 2009

” Nutrition” with el Maestro Aruna Nath Giri, 2000

“Cientific and philosophic principles of breathing” with el MaestroAruna Nath Giri, 2003-2009

“Taoista meditation” with el Maestro Aruna Nath Giri, 2000- 2009

” Mandala Pranayamas” with el Maestro Aruna NathGiri. 2002-2009

” Mapuche cosmogony” with Rehue Calquin, 2006

“Orphyc Worlds” with Pablo Friedlander, 2006

Psychoanalysis study group, Jaques Lacan´s workshops, with Lic. José Luis Parise 1997- 1998

“Astrology and I Ching” study group, with Myriam Cohen, 2015

study of violoncello, Serenate chords School, from 2013 onwards

 

Regularly takes Body Mind Centering Workshops with Katie Caraker, Trisha Bauman, Acting classes with Marcelo Savignone. Guillermo Barri, Ricardo L. Oliveira, contemporary dance and improvisation with Caterine Diverres, contact improvisation Alitto alessi, among others.

La Habana, Cuba 1991-1993

In the I Cuballet course in Argentina, gets selected to dance with the cuban dancer group and then is granted by Laura Alonso in “La Joven Guardia de Ballet Nacional de Cuba” to study.

.Classical Dance

.Modern Dance

.Repertory

.Spanish

.Local folklore Dance

.Music

.Acting

.Make up

.Pedagogy

Classes in the National Company of Cuba with Loipa Araujo, Aurora Bosch, Marta García among others .

Weekly performances at the “Gran teatro de la Habana”

D.F, México 1994-1995

Corps of dance, National Dance Company. Season performances

Corps of dance and solo in “Compañía Taller Coreográfico de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)” Directed by Gloria Contreras

Guest master Philip Beamish

Weekly performances

Reggio-Emilia (Italy) 1996

Granted by Philip Beamish in Atterballeto as guest dancer

.Alignment

.Physical training

.Classical dance

.Repertory

.Meditation

Assists Philip Beamish´s classes in Atterballeto and then, in his recommendation she gets in charge of the course.

Gets hired as teacher and assistant in direction Atterballeto productions.

WORKS 1990 / 2015

Direction / Composition / Performer

Productions in which she took part:

Actually rehearsing for “Prehistoria del Gusto” directed by Valeria Martinez, selected work for residency from Prodanza Laboratory during two 2015 cycles.

Performer and co-creator of choreography in “Las durmientes” devised and directed by Jésica Joiowicz, this play had the Metropolitan Fund for Sciences and Arts support in 2014 and was performed in Apacheta Theatre in October 2015.

 

Performer and co-creator of choreography in “La muerte y la doncella” directed by Carla Rímola and Laura Figueiras, perfprmed in the cycle “Teatro Bombom” in the theatre La Casona Iluminada, from July to November 2014.

 

Performer and co-creator of choreography in “Ensayo para Morir” directed by Jésica Joiowicz, performed in Apacheta theatre in July 2012, took part of the III Festival Internacional de Coreografos Independientes CoCoa 2012 (III International Festival of Independent Choreographers 2012), in 2013 it was performed in Café Müller Club de Danza and in the C.C. Konex in the Bienal de Arte Joven in the finished play category. In March 2014 it was performed in C.C. Matienzo.

 

Performer, co-creator and director of “Camino” dance play. Cycle of performances September- November 2012 in Pata de Ganso Theatre.

 

Dancer in “Pelléas et Melisande” opera from Claude Debusy, directed by Emmanuel Villaume y Olivia Fuchs, perfromed and produced by the Teatro Colón, based in the production from the Holland Park Opera of London. 2011

 

Performer, creator and direction of ”El mar del tiempo” dance video for the music of the Argentinean band Aqualáctica that is presented in their concerts since 2010

 

Performer, director and producer: Functions of improvisation “Traducción” 

Cycle of performances that reunited outstanding artists from music, image, word, and live dance. Norah Borges hall, Centro Cultural Borges 2008 

Performer and direction of “Improvisación en blanco” a dialog between the real, virtual and the sonorous body, inspired by the poetry of Octavio Paz. Performed in Espacio Santo Cielo, BS As, Argentina, 2007.

Choreographer and performer in ¨Mujer en espiral¨ an experimental short film, directed by Sara Desinano

In was presented in the International Festival of video/dance in Brasil “Dancaemfoco”, International Festival of video/dance in Uruguay “FIVU 07”, International Festival of Independent Cinema “FestiFreak”, La Plata, Bs As., “Encuentro de Teatro en Movimiento” Parana, Entre Rios, and Encuentro de experimentación escénica “Con viento y marea” Villa Gesell. Prov. de Bs.As. , 2007

 

Performer in”Amarillo/a” dance video, directed by Sara Desinano.  received the auspice of the Direction of Culture from the Municipality of Carlos Casares, Bs. As province, it was presented in the video/art Festival and video/dance Festival “Una noche en la tierra” in Córdoba, Argentina, Official selection in the Experimental Movie and Video Exposition “6DOFPUEBLA05″, Puebla, México,”Teatro Verdi” of Carlos Casares , Buenos Aires, Argentina and in the “Festival Internacional de Video Danza de Buenos Aires”, Argentina. In 2006/ 2007 and 2008 in the “Festival Lo Tercero”, Surdespierto, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires Argentina; and in the meeting “Con viento y marea ” Villa Gesell, Bs. As. and “Dancaemfoco” Brasil. 2005

 

choreography in ¨Mukundá ¨for a scene in the short movie directed by Maiá Rivadeneira, 2007

composition and direction in ” Todos formamos parte”Centro Movimiento de Unión, Bs As. Argentina 2002

Solo, presentation from the composition workshop of Diana Szeinblum, presented in the Festival de la Belleza, 2004

¨ Para los ángeles caídos¨ performer and choreographer with Director Octavio Zeivy, Gran Teatro de La habana y México DF. 1993- 1994

Direction assistant ” Viaggiar Danzando”  from Amodío Amodio, Perfecting Course, Atterballeto, Italy., 1996

Choreographer and performer “Estigmas” play for the theathre of Alejandro Caviglia with the direction of Ricardo L. Oliveira, perfromed in the Manzana de las Luces, Bs. As. 1990

 

Takes part as a performer in several improvisation cycles in the public thoroughfare and in theatres as CC Ricardo Rojas, CCBorges, Fundación Cultural Surdespierto, IFT theatre, Espacio Azur, in Bs As and in other Argentioian cities 2002-2012

Some of the roles she played as a classical performer:

 

Grand Pas de Quatre, Cerito, Teatro Cervantes de Buenos Aires, 1991

Río y Bosque de Alberto Mendez, Teatro La Plaza de Buenos Aires , 1991

Majísimo, Teatro General San Martín de Buenos Aires, 1992

Don Quijote, kitri, Festival de la provincia de Córdoba, 1990

El Lago de los Cisnes, Odette, Pas de Trois, Grán Teatro de La Habana 1991/1993

Giselle, Reina de Willies, Grán Teatro de La Habana 1991/1993

Prólogo para una Tragedia, Desdémona, Grán Teatro de La Habana 1991/1993

Romeo y Julieta, Julieta, Grán Teatro de La Habana 1991/1993

La Consagración de la Primavera, Solo, el Taller Coreográfico de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM) 1994/1995

Cascanueces, Cuerpo de Baile, Compañía Nacional de Danza, Teatro

Nacional de México1994/1995

Romeo y Julieta, Corps of dance, Compañía Nacional de Danza, Teatro

Nacional de México 1994/1995

among others.

INVESTIGATION 1997 / 2015

In 1997 she starts writing her investigation about the principles of the body and movement that she presents in her workshops and regular classes in a practical and theoretical modality. THe investigation Naturaleza de la fuerza en el cuerpo y la danza (The nature of the power in the body and dance) was granted by the “Fondo Metropolitano para las ciencias y las artes 2014” (Metropolitan Fund for the sciences and arts 2014) and was published as a book in December 2015.

Anatomy and Biomechanics of Movement, with Beatriz Conte, graduated kinesiologyst specialized in the Mezieres and Suchard, they organize several workshops about their results.

Miths, geometry and rites, as creative and transforming patterns. This research was made together with the Yoga master Shri Aruna Giri Nath on projects that bring together art practices and teachings of Yoga and Meditation in workshops of different modalities (residential, in natural spaces, etc.).

DOCENCIA 1992 / 2015

From her experience as a student, a dancer and a teacher that allowed her to understand in different ways lesions, technique, dance and the human body, in 1997, she started her investigation about the principles of the human body and its movement.

This investigation keeps growing nowadays and in 2015 become a book “Naturaleza de la fuerza en el cuerpo y la danza” (“The Nature of the strength in the body and dance”) grated by the metropolitan fund for sciences and art.

Her constant training of more than 20 years includes contemporary dance, improvisation, composition, contact impovisation, tai chi chuan, pa kua, yoga from the Rishi Culture, taoist meditation, sacred geometry and philosophy. She has danced as a solo and corps of dance in classical, neoclassical, contemporary and improvisation performances in Argentina and other countries.

She works as a teacher since 1993, sharing her investigation throughout weekly classes and workshops for students, professional dancers and other people dedicated to art and health in Cuba, México, Italy, Perú, Buenos Aires and other parts of Argentina.

 

Between 2004 and 2009 she worked with her master Yogashree Aruna Nath Giri in projects that include art and the practices and lessons of Yoga and Meditaion, making workshops of different modalities in natural spaces.

Nowadays, she makes workshops and gives her annual classes in Espacio Azur, where she continues to develop her investigation (with its bases in Philip Beamish´s method) and also trains her teaching staff to expand the transmission of this work.

Weekly practice:

Escuela de Ballet de Laura Alonso, La Habana Cuba, 1992

Escuela de Arte, Ciudad de México, 1994- 1995

Atterballeto, Reggio-Emilia Italia,1996

Estudio de Perfeccionamiento Profesional “Lets´Dance” Reggio-Emilia Italia, 1996

Curso de Perfeccionamiento Docenet (CePA), Escuela Nacional de Danza, 1998

Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires

Curso a Profesoras de la Escuela Nacional de Danzas  Nº 1, 1997-1998

Curso a docentes y alumnas avanzadas Escuela de Danzas García Cardo, 1998-1999

Cursos Danza-Ballet, with The graduate in Kinesiology Beatriz Conte,

Sala Ana María Stekelman y Domus de la Danza, Buenos Aires 1998-1999

Grupo Teatral La Balada LLamarada, Buenos Aires,1997

Annual course Danza Integrativa, Galpón del Sol, Buenos Aires, 1999

Annual courses in Centro mov de union, 2000- 2002

Annual courses en Surdespierto, 2003-2006

Annual courses Estudio de danzas Ana Deutsch, 2007-2010

Annual courses Esapcio Azur 2011-2015

Classes from the Compañía de danzas del IUNA, 2012

Insensive worksops from “Naturaleza de la fuerza en el cuerpo y la danza”(The nature of the power in the body and dance):

. Escuela de Bahía Blanca, 2003

. Intensive monthly workshop cycle in Centro Cultural Borges durante 2008

. Estudio de danzas Ana Deutsch, every year between 2008 and 2010

. Lima, Perú, marzo 2011

. Espacio Azur, every year between 2011and 2016

. Investigation and staging workshop of “el lenguaje de los pájaros¨ (the language of the birds), residential workshop in Zapala, 2006

. Investigation workshop about rite, residential workshop in Córdoba, 2007-2008

. Residential workshop about the practice system from “Naturaleza de la fuerza en el cuerpo y la danza”(The nature of the power in the body and dance) , Santa Catalina, Jujuy in January 2015

PRODUCTIONS / CULTURAL MANAGEMENT 2000 / 2015

Spaces in which she creates, coordinates, produces cycles and experimental projects, improvisation, performances, concerts, dance festivals, music, dance video, students exhibitions, art exhibitions, conferences, workshops, research work coordinated by different teachers from different areas, looking for the integration of art, knowledge and the spiritual aspect.

Since 2011 Co-directs Espacio Azur together with Paula Garland, Mariana de los Ríos, Carmen Pereiro and other collaborators. http://espacioazur.blogspot.com/

2006-2010 Directs the magazine Revista Ventizca, media that researches, studies, and expands knowledge about how nature and its cycles traverse man, culture and art. Creates a meeting place for artists, thinkers and scientists, different ways of expression in a common space / time, that came together every season.

Some of the artists, thinkers and scientists that participated: Hugo Mujica, Rubén Szuchmacher, Pablo Rotemberg, Beatriz Vignoli, Ariel Sicorsky, Diego Sztulwark, Vicente Grondona, , Marcelo Carnero, Paula Cecchi, Florencia Abbadi , Paula Shocron, Arturo Carrera, Cristina Turdo, Patricia Aschieri, Inés Vocos, Ataulfo Pérez Aznar, Carmen Baliero, Alejando Iglesias Rossi, Teresa Arijón, Pablo Friedlander, Susana Villalba, Gerardo Abboud, Inés de Oliveira Cézar, Vera Wilner, Paula Aramburu, Mercedes Araujo, Rhea Volij, Mono Fontana, Itamar Hartavi, Florencia Walfisch, Paula Jiménez, Catalina León, Florencia

Walfisch.

2003-2007 Co-founder and artistic direction of the Fundación Cultural Surdespierto. This foundation´s objective was to integrate art, knowledge and the spiritual aspect. Buenos Aires, Argentina

Some of the national and international artists that participated:

Mabel Dai Chee Chang, Eugenia Estévez, Inés Rampoldi, Diana Zseinblum, Lucas Condró, Viviana Iasparra, Juan Pablo Sierra, Ariel Sicorsky, Vera Wilner, Alito Alessi (USA), Karen Nelson (USA), Koshro Adibi (Holanda), Tristana Muraro, Cristina Turdo, Gustavo Lecce, Luciana Acuña, Vanesa Weinberg, Sam Nacht, Pablo Medina, Lucía Russo, Mariana Sanchez, Carolina Chrem, Florencia Walfisch (Argentina). , G .S. Sachdev (India), Hassane Kouyate (Francia), Michel Doneda (Francia), Jean Pallandre (Francia), Gunter Muller, Ivar Grydeland (Noruega), Tonny Kluften (Noruega), Ingar Zach (Noruega), Xavier Charles (Noruega), Eckard Muller, Jane Rigler (USA)  Andrea Prior (India), Nadam Guerra (Brasil), Mono Fontana, Mariana Baraj, Verónica Condomí, Ernesto Snajer, Facundo Guevara, Axel Krieger, Fernando Samalea, Santiago Vazquez, Alejandro Franov, Jaya Paula Pravaz, Tito Fargo, Jorge Araujo, Fernando Kabusacki, Sergio Verdinelli, Douglas Felis, Ezequiel Borra, Ariel Chab, Rasikananda Das, Silvia Barrios, Nuria Martinez, Julieta Rimoldi, Francisco Sicilia, Diego Chamy, Leonel Kaplan, Gabriel Paiuk, Alan Courtis,.Bruno Cecconi, Gustavo Corso.

G .S. Sachdev (India), Hassane Kouyate (Francia), Michel Doneda (Francia), Jean Pallandre (Francia), Alito Alessi (USA), Karen Nelson (USA), Koshro Adibi (Holanda), Gunter Muller, Ivar Grydeland (Noruega), Tonny Kluften (Noruega), Ingar Zach (Noruega), Xavier Charles (Noruega), Eckard Muller, Jane Rigler (USA)  Andrea Prior (India), Nadam Guerra (Brasil), Mono Fontana, Mariana Baraj, Verónica Condomí, Ernesto Snajer, Facundo Guevara, Axel Krieger, Fernando Samalea, Santiago Vazquez, Alejandro Franov, Jaya Paula Pravaz, Tito Fargo, Jorge Araujo, Fernando Kabusacki, Sergio Verdinelli, Douglas Felis, Ezequiel Borra, Ariel Chab, Rasikananda Das, Silvia Barrios, Nuria Martinez, Julieta Rimoldi, Francisco Sicilia, Diego Chamy, Leonel Kaplan, Gabriel Paiuk, Alan Courtis,.Bruno Cecconi, Gustavo Corso, Tristana Muraro, Cristina Turdo, Gustavo Lecce, Luciana Acuña, Viviana Iasparra, Vanesa Weinberg, Sam Nacht,Pablo Medina, Lucía Russo, Mariana Sanchez  Carla Giúdice, Mabel Dai Chee Chang, Juan Pablo Sierra, Ariel Sicorsky, Vera Wilner, Inés Rampoldi, Carolina Chrem, Florencia Walfisch, entre muchos otros más.

 

Some of the projects of investigation/ formation/ experimentation/production made in this context:

Festivals from surdespierto: el silencio (2003), la belleza (2004), lo tercero (2005), that had the support of “canal a” and the Secretariat of Culture of Buenos Aires City.

Creates and coordinates the project Yamito, about Orfeus and Erudice´s mith for the cycle of scene experimentation in 2005.

Creates and coordinates the Proyecto Instanteanea x 3 (Snapshot Project x 3), that reunited the teachers Lucas Condró, Inés Rampoldi and Vivi Iasparra in the first cuatrimester and Eugenia Estévez, Marcelo Savignone, Gaby Prado in the second cuatrimester 2005

And others as: Festejo al cielo (Celebration to heaven), the freedom jam, the Yoga and Taoist meditaion workshops, the workshops on original cultures from Latin America, de mundos órficos (from Orphic worlds) , and the meditation space.

 

2000-2003 Co-directs the Centro movimiento de Unión (Movement Center of Union), A space for investigation, formation and experimentation in dance and music, where she starts to put together the practice system that arise from her investigation. Buenos Aires, Argentina